• 2021 NYSSMA SOLOFEST PARTICIPANTS

    Madilyn Connor, piccolo - Level VI All-State A+

    Madilyn Connor, flute - Level VI All-State A+ PERFECT SCORE

    Renee' Jenkins, flute - Level VI A

     Lydia Reimer, clarinet - Level VI All-State A+

    Jordyn Kuzontkoski, clarinet - Level VI (prepared)

    Sydney Kinsella, alto saxophone - Level VI A-

    Jenavieve Lyon, alto saxophone - Level VI (prepared)

     Rebecca Elwood, clarinet - Level V A-

    Margaret Jones, alto saxophone - Level V A

    Maya Farber, tenor saxophone - Level V A

    Julie Kichuk, flute - Level IV Outstanding

    Victoria Ostapuk, flute - Level IV Outstanding

      Kiersten Usyk, flute - Level IV Excellent

    Analyce Grabowski, flute - Level IV (Comments)

    Olivia Ray, flute - Level IV (Comments)

    Grayce Harvey, clarinet - Level IV Excellent

    Madelyn Allen, flute - Level III Excellent

    Hanna Burdick, trumpet - Level III Outstanding

    Joshua Conover, snare drum - Level III Excellent

    Emma Canelo, flute - Level II (Comments)

    Brooke Helmer, flute - Level I (prepared)

    Olivia Broadbent, trumpet - Level I Outstanding

     

    WINNER: B-Sharp Music Scholarship Audition

    Madilyn Connor, flutist, was chosen as the 2021 winner of the B Sharp Scholarship in the area of Brass/Woodwind/Percussion performance.  To compete for the scholarship, Madilyn had to prepare two musical works of contrasting styles and time periods.  The two works she prepared were The Carnival of Venice by Briccialdi and Bach’s Sonata in E Major, both of which are college level repertoire.  Madilyn was adjudicated by an esteemed judge from a music university against other students in grades 9-12 from Oneida, Madison and Herkimer Counties.  The scholarship she was given was in the amount of $600.  As part of her scholarship, Madilyn performed in a winner’s recital on Sunday, May 23rd at 3pm at Munson-Williams, she was accompanied by Mr. John Krause.  The WCV Music Program congratulates Madilyn on a job well done!

    Madilyn Connor, flute  John Krause, piano

    New York State Band Directors Assocation (NYSBDA)

    HONORS BAND

    The NYSBDA Honors Bands consist of students from all over New York State and acceptance is based on the score that a student receives at the New York State School Music Association Solo Festival  (NYSSMA) the previous year. 

    HIGH SCHOOL:

    Each year hundreds of students participate in NYSSMA Solo Festival with the hope of achieving a perfect score that will secure their way into one of the Conference All-State Ensembles.  The NYSBDA High School Honors Concert Band was formed with the sole interest of taking the students who have scored a 98, 99, or 100 on their Level VI solo, but did not make into Conference All-State.  This year West Canada Valley's MADILYN CONNOR and LYDIA REIMER (juniors) were chosen to participate in this ensemble.  In 2019, Madilyn received a 99 on her Level VI flute solo as a freshman and Lydia received a 95 her Level VI clarinet solo as a fresman - Level VI is college level literature.  Lydia and Madilyn both study with Mrs. Bonney.

    The High School Festival took place virtually in March.  Students attended online rehearsals, master classes, and submitted a video that was included in a virtual concert.

    STUDENTS SELECTED TO ATTEND AREA-ALL STATE MUSIC FESTIVAL

     Each year, thousands of students all over New York State prepare a solo on their respective instrument to play for an adjudicator for a rating.  When students reach high school age, they begin preparing more difficult solos - those that are considered a New York State School Music Association (NYSSMA) Level V or Level VI.  From the students who prepare these challenging solos, students are asked to submit their ratings for review to be chosen to play in a Zone (approximately 3-5 county area) Festival with some of the best players from that area.  This year, West Canada Valley's instrumental program had nine students chosen to participate in the prestigious festival held at SUNY Oneonta on November 18th and 19th.   The following students are to be recognized and commended for this great achievement!

    Madilyn Connor - Piccolo/Flute 1

    Iris Pellani - Flute 1

    Renee' Jenkins - Flute 1

    Summer Hoover - Flute 1

    Jenna DeSantis - Flute 1

    Lydia Reimer - Clarinet 1

    Jordyn Kuzontkoski - Clarinet 1

    Rebecca Elwood - Clarinet 2

    Catherine Christensen - Alto Saxophone 1

    Jenavieve Lyon - Alto Saxophone 2

    Maya Farber - Tenor Saxophone

    Kadence Gage - Trumpet 1

     

     2020 HIGH SCHOOL ALL-COUNTY BAND

    Madilyn Connor – Piccolo/Flute 1

    Iris Pellani – Flute 1

    Renee’ Jenkins – Flute 1

    Summer Hoover – Flute 1

    Jenna DeSantis – Flute 1

    Lydia Reimer – Clarinet 1

    Jordyn Kuzontkoski – Clarinet 1

    Morgan Warney – Bass Clarinet

    Catherine Christensen – Alto Sax 1

    Jenavieve Lyon – Alto Sax 1

    Sydney Kinsella – Alto Sax 2

    Maya Farber – Tenor Sax

    Kadence Gage – Trumpet 1

    Maggie Burdick - Euphonium

     

     

    The festival will be held on March 20th & 21st at Richfield Springs.  The concert is at 3:00pm on the  21st.  Please come and support your fellow students! 

    New York State Band Directors Assocation (NYSBDA)

    HONORS BANDS

    The NYSBDA Honors Bands consist of students from all over New York State and acceptance is based on the score that a student receives at the New York State School Music Association Solo Festival  (NYSSMA) the previous year. 

    HIGH SCHOOL:

    Each year hundreds of students participate in NYSSMA Solo Festival with the hope of achieving a perfect score that will secure their way into one of the Conference All-State Ensembles.  The NYSBDA High School Honors Concert Band was formed with the sole interest of taking the students who have scored a 98, 99, or 100 on their Level VI solo, but did not make into Conference All-State.  This year West Canada Valley's KADENCE GAGE (sophomore) was chosen to participate in this ensemble.  Last year, Kadence received a 99/A+ on her trumpet solo.  Kadence studies with Mr. Bonney. 

    The High School Festival will take place from Friday, March 6th – Sunday, March 8th.  Students will attend rehearsals and clinics at the Holiday Inn in Liverpool.  The concert is on Sunday, March 8th.

    2019 JUNIOR HIGH ALL-COUNTY BAND

    Kiersten Usyk – Flute

    McKenzie Schuster – Flute

    Rebecca Elwood – Clarinet

    Gabby Schrader – Clarinet

    Erin Scanlon – Clarinet

    Aurora Davis – Clarinet

    Reese Fellows – Tenor Saxophone

    Hanna Burdick – Trumpet

    Jenna Beam – Trumpet

    Ben Conover – Trombone

    Alexa McManus – Trombone

    Blake Reese – Tuba

    Josh Conover - Percussion

     

    STUDENTS SELECTED TO ATTEND AREA-ALL STATE MUSIC FESTIVAL

     Each year, thousands of students all over New York State prepare a solo on their respective instrument to play for an adjudicator for a rating.  When students reach high school age, they begin preparing more difficult solos - those that are considered a New York State School Music Association (NYSSMA) Level V or Level VI.  From the students who prepare these challenging solos, students are asked to submit their ratings for review to be chosen to play in a Zone (approximately 3-5 county area) Festival with some of the best players from that area.  This year, West Canada Valley's instrumental program had nine students chosen to participate in the prestigious festival held at SUNY Oneonta on November 18th and 19th.   The following students are to be recognized and commended for this great achievement!

    Madilyn Connor - Piccolo/Flute 1

    Iris Pellani - Flute 1

    Renee' Jenkins - Flute 1

    Summer Hoover - Flute 2

    Jenna DeSantis - Flute 2

    Lydia Reimer - Clarinet 1

    Jordyn Kuzontkoski - Clarinet 1

    Catherine Christensen - Alto Saxophone 2

    Kadence Gage - Trumpet 1

     

     

    2019 NYSSMA SOLOFEST PARTICIPANTS

    Madilyn Connor, piccolo - Level VI A+

    Iris Pellani, piccolo - Level VI (Comments)

    Madilyn Connor, flute - Level VI A+

    Iris Pellani, flute - Level VI A+

    Renee' Jenkins, flute - Level VI A+

    Summer Hoover, flute - Level VI A

    Jenna DeSantis, flute - Level VI A

    Lydia Reimer, clarinet - Level VI A

    Jordyn Kuzontkoski, clarinet - Level VI A

    Catherine Christensen, alto saxophone - Level VI A-

    Kadence Gage, trumpet - Level VI A+

    Jordan Kohn, clarinet - Level V (Comments)

    Jenavieve Lyon, alto saxophone - Level V A

    Rebecca Elwood, clarinet - Level IV Excellent

    Morgan Warney, bass clarinet - Level IV Excellent

    Sydney Kinsella, alto saxophone - Level IV Excellent

    Faith Stewart, alto saxophone - Level IV Excellent

    Tanner Brennan, snare drum - Level IV Excellent

    Shannon Rider, flute - Level III Excellent

    Kiersten Usyk, flute - Level III Excellent

    Margaret Jones, alto saxophone - Level III Excellent

    Julie Kichuk, flute - Level II Outstanding

    Evelyn Russett, flute - Level II Excellent

    McKenzie Schuster - Level II Outstanding

    Erin Scanlon - Level II Excellent

    Emma Canelo - Level I Outstanding

    Olivia Ray, flute - Level I Outstanding

    Grayce Harvey, clarinet - Level I Outstanding

    2019 SENIOR HIGH ALL-COUNTY BAND

    Iris Pellani - Flute

    Jenna DeSantis - Flute

    Summer Hoover - Flute

    Jacqualynn Bender - Flute

    Jessica Lindsay - Flute

    Samantha Raymo - Clarinet

    Morgan Warney - Bass Clarinet

    Catherine Christensen - Alto Saxophone

    Caeli Campbell - Trumpet

    Tom Tolpa - Trumpet

    Connor Lynch - Trombone

    Maggie Burdick - Euphonium

    Kaylin Gee - Percussion

    Logan Steates - Percussion 

    Trinity Randt - Percussion

     

    2019 ELEMENTARY ALL-COUNTY BAND

    Emma Canelo - Flute

    Olivia Ray - Flute

    Grayce Harvey - Clarinet

    Audrah Lyon-Saunders - Clarinet

    John Tolpa - Trumpet

    Jackson King - Trumpet

    Curnin Wallace-Eaton - Trumpet

    Nate Cornacchia - Baritone

    Dominic Lekki - Baritone

    Gregory Lekki - Tuba

    Scott Coffin - Percussion

     

     

    2018 JUNIOR HIGH ALL-COUNTY BAND

    Renee’ Jenkins – Flute

    Kiersten Usyk – Flute

    Jordyn Kuzontkoski – Clarinet

    Alina Kichuk – Clarinet

    Audrey Campbell – Clarinet

    Rebecca Elwood – Clarinet

    Gabriella Schrader – Clarinet

    Erin Scanlon – Clarinet

    Jenavieve Lyon – Alto Saxophone

    Maya Farber – Tenor Saxophone

    Kadence Gage - Trumpet

    Ben Conover – Trombone

    Blake Reese – Tuba

     

    STUDENTS SELECTED TO ATTEND AREA-ALL STATE MUSIC FESTIVAL

     

    Each year, thousands of students all over New York State prepare a solo on their respective instrument to play for an adjudicator for a rating.  When students reach high school age, they begin preparing more difficult solos - those that are considered a New York State School Music Association (NYSSMA) Level V or Level VI.  From the students who prepare these challenging solos, students are asked to submit their ratings for review to be chosen to play in a Zone (approximately 3-5 county area) Festival with some of the best players from that area.  This year, West Canada Valley's instrumental program had eight students chosen to participate in the prestigious festival held at SUNY Oneonta on November 16th and 17th.   The following students are to be recognized and commended for this great achievement!

    Madilyn Connor - Flute 1

    Iris Pellani - Flute 1

    Jenna DeSantis - Flute 2

    Renee' Jenkins - Flute 2

    Summer Hoover - Flute 2

    Samantha Raymo - Clarinet 1

    Lydia Reimer - Clarinet 2

    Jordyn Kuzontkoski - Clarinet 2

    Kadence Gage - Trumpet 3

    Logan Steates - Percussion

    Kaylin Gee - Percussion

    Caeli Campbell - Trumpet Alternate

     

     

    2018 NYSSMA SOLOFEST PARTICIPANTS

    Jacqualynn Bender, flute - Level VI A-

    Madilyn Connor, flute - Level VI A+

    Madilyn Connor, piccolo - Level VI A+

    Jenna DeSantis, flute - Level VI A

    Kaylin Gee, snare drum - Level VI(All-State) A

    Olivia Johnson, flute - Level VI A+

    Iris Pellani, flute - Level VI A+

    Samantha Raymo, clarinet - Level VI A

    Logan Steates, snare drum - Level VI(All-State) A+

    Devin Thomas, flute - Level VI A+

    Caeli Campbell, trumpet - Level V A-

    Kadence Gage, trumpet - Level V A

    Summer Hoover, flute - Level V A

    Renee' Jenkins, flute - Level V A

    Jordyn Kuzontkoski, clarinet - Level V A

    Lydia Reimer, clarinet - Level V A

    Catherine Christensen, alto saxophone - Level IV Outstanding

    Alina Kichuk, clarinet - Level IV Excellent

    Jordan Kohn, clarinet - Level IV Excellent

    Jenavieve Lyon, alto saxophone - Level IV Excellent

    Morgan Warney, bass clarinet - Level IV Excellent

    Tanner Brennan, percussion - Level III Excellent

    Audrey Campbell, clarinet - Level III Excellent

    Maya Farber, tenor saxophone - Level III Outstanding

    Shannon Rider, flute - Level III Excellent

    Faith Stewart, alto saxophone - Level III Excellent

    Rebecca Elwood, clarinet - Level II Excellent

    Jillian Houck, trumpet - Level II Excellent

    Margaret Jones, alto saxophone - Level II Outstanding

    Gabriella Schrader, clarinet - Level II Outstanding

    Kiersten Usyk, flute - Level II Excellent

    Payton Jackson, clarinet - Level I Outstanding

    Tyler Reinhardt, alto saxophone - Level I Excellent

    Evelyn Russett, flute - Level I Excellent

    Erin Scanlon, clarinet - Level I Outstanding

    McKenzie Schuster, flute - Level I Outstanding

     

    2018 HIGH SCHOOL ALL-COUNTY BAND

    Olivia Johnson - Piccolo

    Devin Thomas - Flute

    Jacqualynn Bender - Flute

    Portia Camardello - Flute

    Madison Greco - Clarinet

    Samantha Raymo - Clarinet

    Olivia McNeil - Alto Saxophone

    Caeli Campbell - Trumpet

    Aleeshea Tyson - Trombone

    Kaylin Gee - Percussion

    Logan Steates - Percussion

    Jason Januario - Mallet Percussion

    Trinity Randt - Mallet Percussion

    2018 ELEMENTARY ALL-COUNTY BAND

    McKenzie Schuster - Flute

    Gabriella Schrader - Clarinet

    Paige Lowell - Clarinet

    Ava Fellows - Clarinet

    Margaret Jones - Alto Saxophone

    Iain Farber - Trumpet

    Jace Bartlett - Trumpet

    Alexa McManus - Trombone

    Blake Reese - Tuba

    Josh Conover - Percussion

    New York State Band Directors Assocation (NYSBDA)

    HONORS BANDS

    The NYSBDA Honors Bands consist of students from all over New York State and acceptance is based on the score that a student receives at the New York State School Music Association Solo Festival  (NYSSMA) the previous year. 

    HIGH SCHOOL:

    Each year hundreds of students participate in NYSSMA Solo Festival with the hope of achieving a perfect score that will secure their way into one of the Conference All-State Ensembles.  The NYSBDA High School Honors Concert Band was formed with the sole interest of taking the students who have scored a 98, 99, or 100 on their Level VI solo, but did not make into Conference All-State.  This year West Canada Valley's KAYLIN GEE (Junior) was chosen to participate in this ensemble as the timpanist.  Last year, Kaylin received a perfect 100 on her timpani solo.  She was chosen as an alternate for Conference All-State and was chosen for the NYSBDA band, making her the fourth best timpanist in all of New York State.  Kaylin studies with Mr. Bonney. 

    The High School Festival will take place from Friday, March 2nd – Sunday, March 4th.  Students will attend rehearsals and clinics at the Holiday Inn in Liverpool.  The concert is on Sunday, March 4th.

     

    MIDDLE SCHOOL:

    Out of almost 500 applicants in 7th and 8th grade, 72 students are chosen to participate in the only state-wide Middle School Honors Band.  Many of these students will go on to achieve Conference All-State and All-Eastern honors.  Two students from West Canada Valley were chosen for this honor.  MADILYN CONNOR (8th Grade) was selected to perform on the flute.  Madilyn received a 97 on a Level VI solo, this is a high school/college level solo – quite a feat for a then seventh grader, many high school students do not ever attain a score that high on a Level VI.  LYDIA REIMER (8th Grade) was selected to perform on clarinet.  Lydia receive a perfect 28 on her Level IV solo last year.  No 8th grader has ever received a 28 on a Level IV in WCV history.  Madilyn and Lydia study with Mrs. Bonney.

    The Middle School Festival will take place from Friday, March 2nd – Saturday, March 3rd.  Students will attend rehearsals and clinics at the Holiday Inn in Liverpool.  The concert is on Saturday, March 3rd.

    2017 JUNIOR HIGH ALL-COUNTY BAND

    Madilyn Connor - Flute

    Jenna DeSantis – Flute

    Renee Jenkins – Flute

    Lydia Reimer - Clarinet

    Jordyn Kuzontkoski - Clarinet

    Jordan Kohn - Clarinet

    Morgan Warney – Bass Clarinet

    Jenavieve Lyon – Alto Saxophone

    Maya Farber - Tenor Saxophone

    Kadence Gage – Trumpet

    Jillian Houck – Trumpet

    Maggie Burdick – Euphonium

     

    STUDENTS SELECTED TO ATTEND AREA-ALL STATE MUSIC FESTIVAL

     

    Each year, thousands of students all over New York State prepare a solo on their respective instrument to play for an adjudicator for a rating.  When students reach high school age, they begin preparing more difficult solos - those that are considered a New York State School Music Association (NYSSMA) Level V or Level VI.  From the students who prepare these challenging solos, students are asked to submit their ratings for review to be chosen to play in a Zone (approximately 3-5 county area) Festival with some of the best players from that area.  This year, West Canada Valley's instrumental program had eight students chosen to participate in the prestigious festival held at SUNY Oneonta on November 17th and 18th.   The following students are to be recognized and commended for this great achievement!

    Olivia Johnson - Piccolo

    Devin Thomas - Flute 1 (Principal)

    Madison Greco - Clarinet 3

    Samantha Raymo - Clarinet 2

    Olivia McNeil - Alto Saxophone 2

    Caeli Campbell - Trumpet 3

    Kaylin Gee - Timpani

    Logan Steates - Percussion

     

     

    KAYLIN GEE (TIMPANI - GRADE 11) SELECTED AS ALTERNATE FOR CONFERENCE ALL-STATE

     

    Each year in late August approximately 900 students are notified that they are selected to participate in the NYSSMA Conference All-State music groups. How does NYSSMA select these students? This seems like a simple question however the answer is complex. This article outlines the “process” used by our organization in selecting students for participation in the NYSSMA All-State performance groups.

    The All-State experience begins with a music educator, his or her student and an accompanist spending countless hours preparing a NYSSMA Level VI solo which must be selected from repertoire lists in the current manual. Last spring, over 6,500 sophomores and juniors from across the state of New York prepared for All-State evaluations in the hope of being selected. New York State is divided into 15 regional zones by NYSSMA. These zones represent geographic areas within the state and also take into account the student populations within these zones. Last year, 43 All-State audition sites were scheduled in schools throughout the state. The All-State selection “process” begins with the solo being evaluated by a NYSSMA Certified All-State adjudicator at one of these designated sites. All-State adjudicators are responsible for evaluating every All-State solo of the same instrument or voice part. At the conclusion of the festival, the All-State adjudicators create a rank ordered proficiency list of all students being recommended. Every student who earns a score of 98-100 must be recommended. The “process” continues with the adjudicator ranking every recommended student by score first, with the 100’s ahead of the 99’s etc. If there are multiple students with the same qualifying score, the adjudicator must list those students in a proficiency order based on his or her evaluation of all performances. This year over 2400 students received scores of 98 or higher and were recommended for All-State consideration. At the end of the festival the All-State adjudicator gives their completed paperwork to the NYSSMA Zone Representative who then matches the adjudication sheet with the student’s completed application form and forwards them, along with the proficiency sheet to the appropriate All-State Chairperson.

    Late in June, the “process” continues when selection committees are convened. The committees are made up of NYSSMA members from virtually every zone in the state. These committee members are charged with the monumental task of sorting through the proficiency lists from every festival and compiling a statewide master proficiency list for each instrument and voice part. Numerical scores and ranking on the local proficiency sheet are of primary importance in developing the master proficiency lists. After all recommended candidates are sorted numerically, a number of other factors are used in determining the final placement of students on the master proficiency list. The All-State Selection Committee reviews (in no specific priority): member school music teacher recommendations, adjudicator recommendations, the candidate’s previous NYSSMA Solo ratings, grade in school, zone representation, participation in the previous year’s All-State, and participation in other performing organizations. In the process of developing the master proficiency list, no qualified candidate on a local proficiency list may be passed over for another student on that list. In addition, committee members are instructed that all music literature from the NYSSMA Manual Level VI repertoire lists must be given equal consideration in the candidate selection process.

    Occasionally, candidates are disqualified for All-State consideration. Disqualifications may occur when a music teacher does not recommend the student, application forms are incomplete or missing, or the candidate has violated any of the NYSSMA Rules and Regulations concerning the audition procedures including the requirement that all applicants must be a participating member of his or her corresponding school music organization at the time of the audition and at the time of the applicant’s membership in the Conference All-State organization.

    After the master proficiency list has been established for each instrument and voice part, the “process” continues with each successful candidate assigned to positions in one of the eight All-State performing ensembles. Care is taken not to place a student in the same ensemble for two consecutive years. In cases where a candidate is selected for more than one ensemble, acceptance letters are sent for each group and the choice of ensemble is given to the student. After all selected students have been placed within the eight performing ensembles, an appropriately sized list of alternates is selected from the master proficiency list for each instrument and voice part. There are often more candidates with scores of 100 than can be accommodated by the limited size of the All-State groups, however every student receiving a score of 100 is guaranteed alternate status.

    In late August, all selected students and alternates are notified by mail and asked to return acceptance forms. Music and instructions from the All-State Chairs and conductors are mailed to the successful candidates on October 15. Students are expected to prepare their All-State music with as much care and attention to detail as was given in preparation for their audition the previous spring.

    A successful All-State experience depends on a number of factors: talented and well prepared soloists; careful attention and utilization of the NYSSMA Manual; tireless efforts of the All-State Chairs and Assistant Chairs; an exceptionally experienced, dedicated and responsible team of NYSSMA Chaperones; the finest conductors available; music that is of the highest quality; and almost 900 All-State Musicians who are thoroughly prepared to have an experience of a lifetime!

     

    2017 NYSSMA SOLOFEST PARTICIPANTS

    Olivia Johnson, piccolo - Level VI A+

    Olivia Johnson, flute - Conference All-State Level VI A

    Devin Thomas, flute - Conference All-State Level VI A+

    Madilyn Connor, flute - Level VI A+

    Jacqualynn Bender, flute - Level VI A

    Samantha Raymo, clarinet - Level VI A-

    Olivia McNeil, alto saxophone - Level VI A

    Kaylin Gee, timpani - Conference All-State Level VI A+

    Iris Pellani, flute - Level V A+

    Jenna DeSantis, flute - Level V A

    Jessica Lindsay, flute - Level V A

    Portia Camardello, flute - Level V A

    Caeli Campbell, trumpet - Level V A

    Lydia Reimer, clarinet - Level IV Outstanding

    Jordan Kozontkoski, clarinet - Level IV Excellent

    Jordan Kohn, clarinet - Level IV Excellent

    Logan Steates, snare drum - Level IV Outstanding

    Jenavieve Lyon, alto saxophone - Level III Outstanding

    Catherine Christensen, alto saxophone - Level III Outstanding

    Renee' Jenkins, flute - Level II Outstanding

    Giavanna Nitti, flute - Level II Outstanding

    Alina Kichuk, clarinet - Level II Outstanding

    Morgan Warney, bass clarinet - Level II Outstanding

    Kadence Gage, trumpet - Level II Outstanding

    Shannon Rider, flute - Level I Outstanding

    Jillian Houck, trumpet - Level I Outstanding

    2017 SENIOR HIGH ALL-COUNTY BAND

    Olivia Johnson - Piccolo/Flute

    Devin Thomas - Flute

    Shania Camardello - Clarinet

    Samantha Raymo - Clarinet

    Olivia Hull - Clarinet

    Olivia McNeil - Alto Saxophone

    Christopher Schultz - Alto Saxophone

    Kaylin Gee - Percussion

    Jason Januario - Percussion

    2017 ELEMENTARY ALL-COUNTY BAND

    Rebecca Elwood – Clarinet

    Aurora Davis – Clarinet

    Haily Keiser – Alto Saxophone

    Reese Fellows - Tenor Saxophone

    Alexandria Stewart – Trumpet

    Michael Tubia – Horn

    Benjamin Conover – Trombone

    Alex Shubich - Percussion

    STUDENTS SELECTED TO ATTEND AREA-ALL STATE MUSIC FESTIVAL

     

    Each year, thousands of students all over New York State prepare a solo on their respective instrument to play for an adjudicator for a rating.  When students reach high school age, they begin preparing more difficult solos - those that are considered a New York State School Music Association (NYSSMA) Level V or Level VI.  From the students who prepare these challenging solos, students are asked to submit their ratings for review to be chosen to play in a Zone (approximately 3-5 county area) Festival with some of the best players from that area.  This year, West Canada Valley's instrumental program had six students chosen to participate in the prestigious festival held at SUNY Oneonta on November 18th and 19th.   The following students are to be recognized and commended for this great achievement!

    Olivia Johnson - Flute 1 (Principal)

    Devin Thomas - Alternate

    Shania Camardello - Clarinet 2

    Madison Greco - Clarinet 2

    Samantha Raymo - Clarinet 3

    Olivia McNeil - Alto Saxophone 1

    Bailey Chapin - Euphonium

    Kaylin Gee - Timpani

     

    2016 JUNIOR HIGH ALL-COUNTY BAND

    Jessica Lindsay – Flute

    Jenna DeSantis – Flute

    Iris Pellani – Flute

    Morgan Warney – Clarinet

    Adia Clarke – Clarinet

    Jenavieve Lyon – Alto Saxophone

    Caeli Campbell – Trumpet

    Eddie Ditata – Trumpet

    Maggie Burdick – Trumpet

    Logan Steates - Percussion

    2016 NYSSMA SOLOFEST PARTICIPANTS

    Nicole Hebert, flute - Level VI A+

    Olivia Johnson, flute - Level VI A+

    Devin Thomas, flute - Level VI A

    Shania Camardello, clarinet - Level VI A-

    Olivia McNeil, alto saxophone - Level VI A

    Madison Greco, clarinet - Level V A

    Samantha Raymo - Level V A

    Kaylin Gee - Level V A-

    Jacqualynn Bender, flute - Level IV Excellent

    Portia Camardello, flute - Level IV Excellent

    Toby DesJardins, tenor saxophone - Level IV Excellent

    Jessica Lindsay, flute - Level IV Excellent

    Iris Pellani, flute - Level IV  Excellent

    Caeli Campbell, trumpet - Level III Excellent

    Jenna DeSantis, flute - Level III Excellent

    Catherine Christensen, alto saxophone - Level II Outstanding

    Madilyn Connor, flute - Level II Outstanding

    Jenavieve Lyon, alto saxophone - Level II Outstanding

    Adia Clarke, clarinet - Level I Outstanding

    Renee Jenkins, flute - Level I Excellent

    Alina Kichuk, clarinet - Level I Excellent

    Jordyn Kuzontkosk, clarinet - Level I Outstanding

    Lydia Reimer, clarinet - Level I Outstanding

    Morgan Warney, clarinet - Level I Outstanding

     

    2016 Senior High All-County Band

    Nicole Hebert – Flute

    Devin Thomas – Flute

    Olivia Johnson – Flute

    Hannah Bouchard – Clarinet

    Madison Greco – Clarinet

    Shania Camardello – Clarinet

    Olivia Hull – Clarinet

    Tazren Lilley – Bass Clarinet

    Olivia McNeil – Alto Saxophone

    Jenna Jouben - Baritone Saxophone

    Ashley Bray – Trumpet

    David Krouse – Trombone

    Bailey Chapin – Euphonium

    Parker Esty – Tuba

    Sam Straney – Percussion

    2016 Elementary All-County Band

    Madilyn Connor - Flute

    Renee Jenkins - Flute

    Lydia Reimer - Clarinet

    Jordyn Kuzontkoski - Clarinet

    Alina Kichuk - Clarinet

    Audrey Campbell - Clarinet

    Jenavieve Lyon - Alto Saxophone

    Kadence Gage - Trumpet

    Jillian Houck - Trumpet

    Derek Maxwell - Horn

    Tyler Barnes - Trombone

    Oren Valerio - Trombone

    Will Smith - Percussion

    NYSBDA HONORS CONCERT BAND

    Each year hundreds of students participate in NYSSMA Solo Festival with the hope of achieving a perfect score that will secure their way into one of the Conference All-State Ensembles.  The NYSBDA Honors Concert Band was formed with the sole interest of taking the students who have scored a 98, 99, or 100 on their Level VI solo, but did not make into Conference All-State.  This year West Canada Valley's HANNAH BOUCHARD was chosen to participate in this ensemble on the Clarinet 1 part.  Last year, Hannah scored a 98 on her Level VI All-State Solo.  Congratulations, Hannah!

     

    STUDENTS SELECTED TO ATTEND AREA-ALL STATE MUSIC FESTIVAL

     

    Each year, thousands of students all over New York State prepare a solo on their respective instrument to play for an adjudicator for a rating.  When students reach high school age, they begin preparing more difficult solos - those that are considered a New York State School Music Association (NYSSMA) Level V or Level VI.  From the students who prepare these challenging solos, students are asked to submit their ratings for review to be chosen to play in a Zone (approximately 3-5 county area) Festival with some of the best players from that area.  This year, West Canada Valley's instrumental program had six students chosen to participate in the prestigious festival held at SUNY Oneonta on November 20th and 21st.   The following students are to be recognized and commended for this great achievement!

     

    Nicole Hebert - Flute 2

    Devin Thomas - Flute 2

    Hannah Bouchard - Clarinet 1 (Principal)

    Madison Greco - Clarinet 2

    Bailey Chapin - Euphonium

    Samuel Straney - Timpani

     

    2015 JUNIOR HIGH ALL-COUNTY BAND

    Jacqualynn Bender - Flute

    Portia Camardello - Flute

    Sarah Esty - Flute

    Samantha Raymo - Clarinet

    Adia Clarke - Clarinet

    Christopher Schultz - Alto Saxophone

    Caeli Campbell - Trumpet

    Maggie Burdick - Trumpet

    Eddie Ditata - Trumpet

    Ryan Soron - Horn

    Kaylin Gee - Percussion

     

    2015 NYSSMA SOLOFEST PARTICIPANTS

    Hannah Bouchard, clarinet - Level VI Conference All-State A+

    Devin Thomas, flute - Level VI A

    Nicole Hebert, flute - Level VI A

    Olivia Johnson, flute - Level VI A-

    Samuel Straney, timpani - Level V A+

    Bailey Chapin, euphonium - Level V B+

    Olivia McNeil, alto saxophone - Level IV Outstanding

    Madison Greco, clarinet - Level IV Outstanding

    Kaylin Gee, snare drum - Level IV Excellent

    Samantha Raymo, clarinet - Level IV Excellent

    Jacqualynn Bender, flute - Level III Outstanding

    Christopher Schultz, alto saxophone - Level III Excellent

    Portia Camardello, flute - Level II Outstanding

    Caeli Campbell, trumpet - Level II Outstanding

    Sarah Esty, flute - Level II Outstanding

    Rebecca Denslow, clarinet - Level II Excellent